[image ALT: Much of my site will be useless to you if you've got the images turned off!]
mail:
Bill Thayer

[image ALT: Cliccare qui per una pagina di aiuto in Italiano.]
Italiano

[Link to a series of help pages]
Help
[Link to the next level up]
Up
[Link to my homepage]
Home

This site is not affiliated with the US Military Academy.

[decorative delimiter]
USMA
Home

Register of Officers and Graduates
of the United States Military Academy
Class of 1837

For a few words about Cullum's Register and the organization of the entries on this site, see the orientation page to the Register. The links below, to the individual entries, open in another window.

Henry W. Benham: An engineer specializing in port and harbor defenses. Photograph.

John W. Gunnison: Killed by Indians as he was conducting a survey to determine the route to be taken by the transcontinental railroad.

Edwin W. Morgan: Resigned within two years, although he served again in the Army in the Mexican War for a year; a civilian engineer and educator.

John Bratt: Resigned after two months, then spent the rest of his life within a few miles of West Point, as a river, railroad, and fortifications engineer, and thirty-one years at the Academy in the Subsistence Department.

Braxton Bragg: Confederate general notorious for failing to exploit his victories; after the War between the States, superintendent of the New Orleans waterworks. Photograph.

Alexander B. Dyer: A thirty‑five-year career in the Ordnance, during which he fought in the Mexican War, served the Union during the War between the States as commander of the Springfield Armory, and rose to Chief of Ordnance.

William W. Chapman: Artilleryman, served in Florida during the Second Seminole War, fought in the Mexican War, and stationed ten years in Texas.

William W. Mackall: Artilleryman, served in the Second Seminole War and on northern frontier posts, and fought in the Mexican War; in the War between the States, fought for the Confederacy.

E. Parker Scammon: Topographical engineer, taught at the Academy five years, served in the Mexican War, then a few years service on the frontier, but was dismissed; in the War between the States, fought for the Union as a commander of Volunteers; in civilian life taught mathematics and was an American consul in Canada.

Lewis G. Arnold: Artilleryman, fought in the Mexican War, the Third Seminole War, for the Union in the War between the States — until a stroke put an end to his career.

Israel Vogdes: During his 40‑year career in the Artillery, he fought in the Third Seminole War and for the Union in the War between the States.

Thomas Williams: Twenty-five years in the Artillery, fought in the Second Seminole War, the Mexican War, and for the Union in the War between the States, in which he was killed at Vicksburg.

Robert T. Jones: Fought in the Second Seminole War, but resigned a year after graduating; an Alabama planter, he was killed in the War between the States, fighting for the Confederacy.

Francis Woodbridge: Artilleryman, fought in the Mexican War, before and after which he served several tours of duty in Florida, where he died.

A. Park Gregory: A tour of duty in the Second Seminole War, and resigned a year and a half after graduating; died three years later.

Edward D. Townsend: Found his niche as an adjutant, and eventually became Adjutant-General.

William T. Martin: Served in the Second Seminole War, then less than a year after graduating, resigned; as a civilian, taught various subjects in military schools in Kentucky, then worked for the U. S. government as a draughtsman.

Jubal A. Early: Fought in the Second Seminole War but esigned after a year and made his career as a Virginia lawyer, interrupting it to serve a year in the Mexican War; in the War between the States he fought for the Confederacy but with a very mixed record.

Edmund Bradford: Served in the Second Seminole War and in Northeastern garrisons, and fought in the Mexican War; a farmer in Virginia, he fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States.

Henry C. Pratt: A career of forty-some years in the Army — as a young man, in the Artillery with combat in the Mexican War; as an older man, a high-level paymaster.

Bennett H. Hill: Artilleryman, served in the Second and Third Seminole Wars, fought in the Mexican War, and twelve years on the western frontier and the Pacific Northwest; during the War between the States, served the Union in several peripheral areas, as a mustering and recruiting officer.

William H. French: Artilleryman, served in the Second Seminole War and in various hot spots and garrisons; fought in the Mexican War and for the Union in the War between the States.

George Taylor: Artilleryman, served in the Second Seminole War, taught at the Academy, and fought in the Mexican War; drowned in the wreck of the steamship San Francisco which was transporting his regiment to California.

John Sedgwick: Fought in the Second Seminole War and the Mexican War, against Indians on the western frontier, and for the Union in the War between the States, in which he was killed at Spottsylvania.

Joshua H. Bates: Fought in the Second Seminole War; resigned after five years, and was a lawyer in Cincinnati for over sixty years, with a few months' interruption during the War between the States, when he organized troops of Ohio Volunteers for the Union. [+ AOG]

George C. Rodney: Died two years after graduating, while on his second tour of duty in the Second Seminole War.

John C. Pemberton: Artilleryman, fought in the Second Seminole War, the Mexican War, the Third Seminole War, and against Indians on the western frontier; in the War between the States, a senior Confederate general.

William Armstrong: Artilleryman, posted mostly to Northeastern garrisons, but killed in battle in the Mexican War, ten years after graduating.

Joseph Hooker: Artilleryman, served in the Second Seminole War and on the Canadian border, fought in the Mexican War, and resigned after fifteen years in the Army; a California farmer for five years, he joined the Union Army again during the War between the States, in which he was one of the leading commanders.

John M. Harvie: Two years in Florida during the Second Seminole War, one year on the northern frontier, and one year teaching at the Academy; died four years after graduating.

Charles F. Wooster: Served in the Second and Third Seminole Wars and on the western frontier, and fought in the Mexican War.

Arthur M. Rutledge: Served in the Second Seminole War, then only a year after graduating, resigned; was a planter in Tennessee and served in the Confederate artillery.

Arnold Elzey: Best known as a Confederate general; before that, fought with distinction in the Mexican War and served on the New York and western frontiers.

Edward J. Steptoe: Two tours of duty in the Second Seminole War, fought in the Mexican War, frontier duty in the Pacific Northwest where he again fought Indians.

William H. Fowler: Fought in the Second Seminole War and in the Mexican War, and served in Florida during the Third Seminole War, where he died.

Samuel Woods: Fought in the Second Seminole War and the Mexican War, then twenty years as a paymaster, mostly on the Pacific coast, including for the Union in the War between the States.

Robert M. McLane: Six years as a topographical engineer, and resigned; lawyer, U. S. Representative, and diplomatic representative to China, Mexico, and France; briefly governor of Maryland.

Walter Sherwood: Killed in the Second Seminole War three years after graduating.

John B. S. Todd: Served in Florida during the Second Seminole War and on the western frontier; fought in the Mexican War and briefly commanded a Union district in the War between the States; politician, Governor of Dakota Territory.

James R. Soley: Fought in the Second Seminole War; died eight years after graduating.

Samuel D. J. Moore: Upon graduation, declined his army appointment; lawyer, State politician, judge, mathematics professor, and author.

Randolph Ridgely: Fought in the Second Seminole War and in the Mexican War, where he died nine years after graduating.

Francis O. Wyse: Artilleryman posted to garrisons east, north and south, served in Florida in the Second and Third Seminole Wars, fought in the Mexican War; the end of his career on the western frontier.

William G. Grandin: Fought in the Second Seminole War, but resigned after three years; a civilian lawyer.

Nevil Hopson: Frontier posts and fought in the Second Seminole War and the Mexican War; but dismissed for drunkenness, and died the next year.

William H. T. Walker: Twenty-three years in the U. S. Army, with combat in the Second Seminole War and the Mexican War, and two years as the Commandant of Cadets at the Military Academy; Confederate Major-General, killed defending Atlanta.

Levi P. Davidson: Served in the Dragoons on the western frontier; died within five years of graduating.

Robert H. Chilton: Nearly a quarter century in the U. S. Army, mostly on the western frontier, including combat against Indians; fought in the Mexican War; in the War between the States, a controversial Confederate general.

William Hardia: Dismissed within three years, for habitual drunkenness; died two years later.

Franklin Saunders: Resigned at the end of one year in the Second Seminole War; a civilian railroad engineer, with about a year in the Army again as a Volunteer in the Mexican War.


[image ALT: Valid HTML 4.01.]

Page updated: 15 Feb 13