[image ALT: Much of my site will be useless to you if you've got the images turned off!]
mail:
Bill Thayer

[image ALT: Cliccare qui per una pagina di aiuto in Italiano.]
Italiano

[Link to a series of help pages]
Help
[Link to the next level up]
Up
[Link to my homepage]
Home

This site is not affiliated with the US Military Academy.

[decorative delimiter]
USMA
Home

Register of Officers and Graduates
of the United States Military Academy
Class of 1841

For a few words about Cullum's Register and the organization of the entries on this site, see the orientation page to the Register. The links below, to the individual entries, open in another window.

Zealous B. Tower: Engineer, fought in the Mexican War and for the Union in the War between the States, with a post-war career of seventeen years in river improvement and the construction of fortifications; was briefly Superintendent of the Military Academy.

Horatio G. Wright: Engineer, fought for the Union during the War between the States, in many battles during the last two years especially; after the war he was involved in just about every type of military engineering project in the country, and rose to Chief Engineer of the Army.

Masillon Harrison: Engineer; about half his twelve years in the Army were spent on the fortifications of New York harbor.

Smith Stansbury: Ordnance officer, resigned within three years, and was a bank clerk until he served in the Confederate army; died during the War between the States, on sick leave in Canada.

Amiel W. Whipple: Topographical engineer on boundary surveys and river and harbor works; fought for the Union in the War between the States, mostly in defense of Washington, DC; died of wounds received at the battle of Chancellorsville.

Josiah Gorgas: Ordnance officer, fought in the Mexican War and for the Confederacy in the War between the States.

Thomas J. Rodman: The inventor of several seminal advances in artillery and ordnance, among them the internally cooled hollow casting of guns and prismatic powder, materially contributing to the Union victory in the War between the States.

Albion P. Howe: Artilleryman, fought in the Mexican War and for the Union in the War between the States.

Philip W. Macdonald: Cavalryman, fought in the Mexican War; but died young while posted to Louisiana three years later.

George W. Ayers: Fought in the Second Seminole War, and in the Mexican War, where he was killed six years after graduating.

Nathaniel Lyon: Infantryman, served in the Second Seminole War, fought in the Mexican War, against Indians on the Pacific frontier, and for the Union in the War between the States, in which he was killed.

Joseph F. Irons: Fought in the Mexican War, and died of battle wounds six years after graduating.

Leonidas Jenkins: Cavalryman, posted to the western frontier then to Mexico in the war with that country, where he died seven years after graduating.

John Love: Cavalryman, served on the western frontier and fought in the Mexican War; resigned and worked in railroads and real estate, joining the Union Army as a volunteer for part of the War between the States.

Harvey A. Allen: Artilleryman, fought in the Mexican War and served in the Third Seminole War; fought for the Union in the War between the States.

Julius P. Garesché: Artilleryman, served in Texas and the Southwest, as a staff officer in Washington, DC; fought for the Union in the War between the States and was killed at Stone River.

Sewall L. Fremont: Served in the Second Seminole War, fought in the Mexican War, with miscellaneous other assignments in his twelve years in the Army; civilian engineer on river improvement in North Carolina, which had become his home State; defended that State against the Union, and after the war returned to engineering.

Samuel S. Anderson: Fought in the Mexican War, served in the Third Seminole War, and fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States.

Samuel Jones: Taught five years at the Military Academy; Confederate general.

Simon S. Fahnestock: Artillery for nearly nine years, including the Mexican War and the Third Seminole War; as a civilian, he was a patent examiner and attorney.

Richard P. Hammond: Artilleryman, fought in the Mexican War, but resigned after ten years; a California lawyer and politician.

Joseph B. Plummer: Infantryman, fought in the Mexican War and for the Union in the War between the States, and died in the field.

John M. Brannan: Served forty years in the Artillery; fought in the Mexican War and for the Union in the War between the States.

Schuyler Hamilton: Infantryman, fought in the Mexican War and for the Union in the War between the States.

James Totten: Fought in the Mexican War and served in the Third Seminole War; fought for the Union in the War between the States, in Missouri — a distinguished career ending in dismissal.

John F. Reynolds: Fought in the Mexican War and against Indians in the Far West; Commandant of Cadets at the Military Academy; the highest ranking Union general to be killed at Gettysburg.

Robert S. Garnett: His twenty years in the U. S. Army were varied — Artillery, Infantry, Cavalry, with combat in the Second Seminole War, in the Mexican War, and against Indians in the Pacific Northwest, and two tours of duty at the Academy, once as an instructor, once as the Commandant of Cadets; but he was killed as a Confederate general after only three months.

Robert B. Parker: Died a year after graduating.

Richard S. Garnett: Twenty years in the U. S. Army, most of it on the Western frontier; died a Confederate general in Pickett's charge at the Battle of Gettysburg.

Richard H. Bacot: Served in the Second Seminole War, but resigned two and a half years after graduating; low-key civilian life as a South Carolina planter.

Claudius W. Sears: Resigned after a year; taught mathematics in Southern universities, and fought for the Confederacy with the rank of general. [+ AOG]

Don Carlos Buell: Over twenty years in the Army; fought in the Mexican War and for the Union in the War between the States, but relieved of duty after his Kentucky and Tennessee campaign. [+ AOG]

John G. Burbank: Fought in the Second Seminole War and in the Mexican War, where he was killed, six years after graduating.

Alfred Sully: Infantryman, fought in the Mexican War, against Indians on the western frontier, and for the Union in the War between the States.

Franklin F. Flint: Much of his forty-year Army career was on the western frontier, including combat great Indians; in the War between the States, he served the Union in a staff capacity.

John Beardsley: Fought in the Mexican War; resigned after twelve years for a civilian career as a trust agent, although he rejoined the Union Army as a volunteer during part of the War between the States.

Patrick Calhoun: Cavalryman posted to various western garrisons, two long leaves of absence, and died fairly young.

Israel B. Richardson: Served in the Second Seminole War, and fought in the Mexican War before resigning; joined the Union Army in the War between the States, and died of battle wounds.

John M. Jones: Infantryman; taught seven years at the Military Academy, and died in battle in the War between the States as a Confederate general.

Andrew W. Bowman: Infantryman, served in the Second Seminole War and fought in the Mexican War; captured by Confederates at the outbreak of the War between the States, after he was exchanged, he was posted to the Pacific Northwest.

Edward Murray: Served in the Second Seminole War and the Mexican War; resigned after eleven years, but served in the Confederate Army during the War between the States.

Francis N. Page: Served in the Seminole Wars and in the Mexican War; died on the western frontier — in Arkansas at the time — just before the War between the States.

Anderson D. Nelson: Infantryman, served in the Second Seminole War and fought in the Mexican War.

Benjamin A. Berry: Fought in the Second Seminole War; died four years after graduating, in a steamship explosion.

Alexander C. H. Darne: Fought in the Second Seminole War, resigned four years after graduating, and was a farmer in Maryland and Virginia but did not fight in the War between the States.

William T. H. Brooks: Infantryman, served in the Second Seminole War and fought in the Mexican War, against Indians on the western frontier, and for the Union in the War between the States.

Elias K. Kane: Twelve years in the Dragoons; was a prisoner of war in the Mexican War.

Levi Gantt: Infantryman, served in the Second Seminole War and fought in the Mexican War, where he was killed in battle six years after graduating.

Mortimer Rosecrants: Infantryman, fought in the Mexican War; died seven years after graduating.

Rudolph F. Ernst: Infantryman, killed in the Mexican War six years after graduating.

Abraham Buford: Thirteen years in the Dragoons, almost all of it on the western frontier; a Kentucky farmer, fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States.

Charles F. Morris: Infantryman, killed in the Mexican War six years after graduating.


[image ALT: Valid HTML 4.01.]

Page updated: 15 Feb 13