[image ALT: Much of my site will be useless to you if you've got the images turned off!]
mail:
Bill Thayer

[image ALT: Cliccare qui per una pagina di aiuto in Italiano.]
Italiano

[Link to a series of help pages]
Help
[Link to the next level up]
Up
[Link to my homepage]
Home

This site is not affiliated with the US Military Academy.

[decorative delimiter]
USMA
Home

Register of Officers and Graduates
of the United States Military Academy
Class of 1847

For a few words about Cullum's Register and the organization of the entries on this site, see the orientation page to the Register. The links below, to the individual entries, open in another window.

John C. Symmes: Ordnance officer, whose fourteen years in the Army included three years teaching at the Military Academy. [+ AOG]

John Hamilton: Artilleryman, served in the Mexican War and against Indians in California, and fought for the Union in the War between the States, then twenty-plus years commanding various posts mostly in the East.

Joseph J. Woods: Served in the Pacific Northwest, but resigned after six years; farmed in Iowa but in the War between the States fought for the Union, and after the war was a Kansas editor and public official.

Julian McAllister: Ordnance officer, served in the Mexican War, afterwards on the Pacific coast, and in the Union Army in the War between the States.

George W. Hazzard: Artilleryman; fought in the Mexican War, served in the Third Seminole War and on the western frontier, and was killed fighting for the Union in the War between the States.

Daniel T. Van Buren: Resigned within eight years, and worked forty-some years as a civil engineer, although he took up arms again for the Union during the War between the States.

Samuel F. Chalfin: Served in the Mexican War and the Third Seminole War, taught languages at the Military Academy, and fought for the Union in the War between the States; afterwards, a public works engineer in New York City.

Orlando B. Willcox: Served in the Mexican War and the Third Seminole War; fought for the Union in the War between the States. Awarded the Medal of Honor for gallantry at First Bull Run.

John S. Mason: Forty-two years in the Army, serving in the Mexican War and on the western frontier; fought for the Union in the War between the States.

George Patten: Served in the Mexican War; resigned after four years, and was a patent agent and educator, avoiding involvement in the War between the States.

John H. Dickerson: Served in the Mexican War and on the western frontier, then as a quartermaster; after the War between the States, continued as a merchant.

Daniel M. Beltzhoover: Artilleryman, resigned after eight years; civilian career as an educator interrupted by the War between the States, in which he fought for the Confederacy.

Otis H. Tillinghast: Served in the Mexican War, two tours of duty in the Third Seminole War, and was killed at the beginning of the War between the States, fighting for the Union.

James B. Fry: Served in the Mexican War, taught six years at the Military Academy, and fought for the Union in the War between the States, during which he became Provost Marshal General of the Army.

Ambrose P. Hill: Fought in the Mexican War and served in the Third Seminole War; the great Confederate general, killed a week before the end of the War between the States.

Anson J. Cook: Served in the Mexican War and the Third Seminole War; died six years after graduating.

Horatio G. Gibson: Over forty years in the Artillery, in the Mexican War, on the Pacific frontier where he fought against Indians; fought for the Union in the War between the States; after the war, various garrison commands.

Ambrose E. Burnside: Served in the Mexican War, fought Indians in New Mexico, and resigned after six years, to manufacture a rifle he invented; rejoined the Army to fight for the Union in the War between the States, in which he was a good general, but not good enough to be appointed to the top commands he held and in which he nearly lost the war. After the war, he was several times elected Rhode Island governor and senator.

Richard H. Long: Served in the Mexican War and on the western frontier; died a year and a half after graduating.

John Gibbon: Artilleryman, served in the Mexican War and in the Third Seminole War, and fought for the Union in the War between the States, and against Indians in the 25 years of his Army career after that war.

Clermont L. Best: Artilleryman, served two tours of duty in the Third Seminole War; on the western frontier, and fought for the Union in the War between the States.

Romeyn B. Ayres: Artilleryman; in his forty-year career he fought in the Mexican War and for the Union in the War between the States, in which he was breveted six times; helped suppress both the New York City draft riots of 1863 and the railroad disturbances of 1877.

Charles Griffin: Served in the Mexican War and on the western frontier, and fought a very active war for the Union in the War between the States.

Henry M. Black: Served in the Mexican War, the Third Seminole War, on the western frontier, and in the Union Army in the War between the States; Commandant of Cadets at the Military Academy for six years; commanded various southern and western posts.

Henry B. Hendershott: Infantryman served on the western frontier until an injury sidelined him; Union mustering and recruiting officer during the War between the States.

Tredwell Moore: Served in the Mexican War, and in the Far West, mostly as quartermaster; Union quartermaster during the War between the States.

Thomas H. Neill: Served in the Mexican War and on the western frontier; fought for the Union in the War between the States; Commandant of Cadets at the Military Academy.

William W. Burns: Served in the Mexican War, on the western frontier and in the Third Seminole War; for most of his forty-two years in the Army, including Union service in the War between the States, he was in the Commissary Department.

Edward F. Abbott: Served in the Mexican War and on the western frontier; resigned after seven years and was a street railway executive.

Egbert L. Viele: Served in the Mexican War and on the western frontier, resigning within six years; railroad systems engineer and park designer in and around New York City, interrupted by two years Union Army service in the War between the States; U. S. Representative from New York.

Washington P. Street: Served in the Mexican War, then on frontier duty in Texas, where he died nine years after graduating.

Montgomery P. Harrison: Served in the Mexican War and on the western frontier, where he was killed by Indians within two years of graduating.

Lewis C. Hunt: Infantryman, whose entire forty-year career, almost, was spent on the western frontier and in the Pacific Northwest; fought for the Union in the War between the States.

Augustus H. Seward: Nearly thirty years in the Army, the first half in the Infantry on the western frontier, and the second half, starting in Union service during the War between the States, as a paymaster.

Peter W. L. Plympton: Served in the Mexican War and on the western frontier; fought for the Union in the War between the States, on the New Mexico front.

John De Russy: Served in the Mexican War; died three years after graduating.

Edward D. Blake: Fought in the Mexican War and served on the western frontier; fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States.

Henry Heth: Served in the Mexican War and fought Indians on the western frontier; fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States.


[image ALT: Valid HTML 4.01.]

Page updated: 15 Feb 13