[image ALT: Much of my site will be useless to you if you've got the images turned off!]
mail:
Bill Thayer

[image ALT: Cliccare qui per una pagina di aiuto in Italiano.]
Italiano

[Link to a series of help pages]
Help
[Link to the next level up]
Up
[Link to my homepage]
Home

This site is not affiliated with the US Military Academy.

[decorative delimiter]
USMA
Home

Register of Officers and Graduates
of the United States Military Academy
Class of 1848

For a few words about Cullum's Register and the organization of the entries on this site, see the orientation page to the Register. The links below, to the individual entries, open in another window.

William P. Trowbridge: Eight years in the Army, as an astronomer and surveyor; in civilian life, a professor of mathematics and engineering.

Andrew J. Donelson, Jr.: Almost all his career was spent at West Point in various capacities; died eleven years after graduating.

James C. Duane: Engineer best known as the Union commander who directed the building of the bridge over the Chickahominy in the Virginia Campaign of the War between the States; ended his forty-year Army career as Chief of Engineers.

Walter H. Stevens: Engineer, worked on the fortifications of New Orleans and Galveston for a decade; in the War between the States, worked on the fortifications of Richmond for the Confederacy.

Robert S. Williamson: Topographical engineer; fought for the Union in the War between the States, published an important work on the barometric determination of the height of mountains.

Rufus A. Roys: Engineer; on his first assignment away from the Academy, he was killed by a fall with his horse.

Nathaniel Michler: Thirty-three years in the Army, as a Topographical Engineer and Engineer: boundaries, an early survey for a Panama Canal, fought for the Union in the War between the States, siting large government buildings in the District of Columbia, and river and harbor improvements.

James M. Haynes: Died in Mexico City two years after graduating, while traveling from Texas to Oregon.

Joseph C. Clark: Artilleryman, served on the western frontier and fought for the Union in the War between the States; retired much disabled from battle wounds.

William E. Jones: Cavalryman, served on the western frontier; in the War between the States, he fought for the Confederacy and was killed in battle.

John C. Tidball: Forty years in the Artillery, serving in the Third Seminole War and fighting for the Union in the War between the States; briefly Commandant of Cadets at the Military Academy; various commands on the Pacific Coast and in Alaska.

William G. Gill: Artilleryman, served in the Third Seminole War and on the western frontier; resigned to civilian life at the outbreak of the War between the States, and died a year later, fairly young.

Benjamin D. Forsythe: Infantryman; served in various garrisons, but died fairly young.

Thomas S. Rhett: Artilleryman, served in the Third Seminole War, resigned within seven years, was a bank clerk, fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States; as to the remaining nearly thirty years of his life the Register is silent.

James Holmes: Artilleryman, served in garrisons on the western frontier and in New England; died within six years after graduating.

John Buford: Cavalryman, fought Indians in the Midwest, then Confederates in the War between the States, as Chief of Cavalry of the Army of the Potomac; one of the best Union cavalry officers — among other things, a significant contributor to the Northern victory at Gettysburg — he died of illness in mid-war.

Truman K. Walbridge: Artilleryman, served in the Third Seminole War; and in Indian-related duties about half his eight years in the Army, cut short by an early death.

Edward B. Bryan: Resigned immediately; South Carolina planter and politician.

Richard I. Dodge: Thirty-some years on the western frontier, and fought for the Union in the War between the States.

Grier Tallmadge: Served mostly in western garrisons; died as a high-level Union quartermaster during the War between the States.

William A. Slaughter: Most of his career was on the Pacific coast; killed by Indians in Washington State seven years after graduating.

Robert M. Russell: Resigned after two years; farmed a bit, and died many years later as a California miner.

Charles H. Tyler: Served in the Dragoons on the western frontier for over twelve years; fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States.

John C. Booth: Nearly eight years in the Army, at frontier posts north, south and west, and in the Second Seminole War; low-level civilian career, and served the Confederacy in the War between the States.

Thomas K. Jackson: Frontier duty in the West, and fought against Indians; in the War between the States, fought for the Confederacy; after the war, an Alabama farmer and merchant.

George H. Paige: Served mostly in the West (but also briefly in Panama); died while on the Utah Expedition, ten years after graduating.

Nathaniel H. McLean: Infantryman, served on the western frontier, then in a staff capacity in the Union Army in the War between the States, during which he resigned.

A. Galbraith Miller: Resigned after nine years in the Army, all in Texas; joined the Union Army briefly during the War between the States, died shortly after resigning again.

Charles H. Ogle: Cavalryman, fought Indians in the West; dismissed for financial irregularities in the early days of the War between the States, he was allowed to rejoin the Union Army as a volunteer, and fought in the Maryland Campaign but was discharged while on sick leave, and died a few months later.

William N. R. Beall: Fought Indians on the western frontier; in the War between the States, a Confederate general.

Ferdinand Paine: Served mostly in western garrisons; died six years after graduating.

Thomas D. Johns: Resigned after three years and was a merchant and mining engineer, except for a bit more than a year when he fought for the Union in the War between the States.

William T. Mechling: Fought against Indians in Texas; dismissed for failure to render proper financial accounts and fought for the Confederacy; after the war, a civil engineer in Central America and Texas.

George C. Barber: Served in the Third Seminole War and on the western frontier, but died five years after graduating.

Daniel Huston: Infantryman, served thirty years on the western frontier, and fought for the Union in the War between the States.

N. George Evans: Cavalryman, fought Indians on the western frontier, and for the Confederacy in the War between the States.

George H. Steuart: Cavalryman, served on the western frontier, then in the War between the States as a prominent Confederate cavalry commander.

George W. Howland: Served on the western frontier and fought Indians, then fought for the Union in the War between the States; seventeen years of civilian life after the war, about which the Register has no information.


[image ALT: Valid HTML 4.01.]

Page updated: 15 Feb 13