[image ALT: Much of my site will be useless to you if you've got the images turned off!]
mail:
Bill Thayer

[image ALT: Cliccare qui per una pagina di aiuto in Italiano.]
Italiano

[Link to a series of help pages]
Help
[Link to the next level up]
Up
[Link to my homepage]
Home

This site is not affiliated with the US Military Academy.

[decorative delimiter]
USMA
Home

Register of Officers and Graduates
of the United States Military Academy
Class of 1857

For a few words about Cullum's Register and the organization of the entries on this site, see the orientation page to the Register. The links below, to the individual entries, open in another window.

John C. Palfrey: Engineer, worked on New England coastal forts, then with the Union Army in the War between the States; resigned at the end of the war, ten years after graduating, and was a manufacturing executive and an educator.

Richard K. Meade: Engineer; in the War between the States, was a Union defender of Fort Sumter, but after his home State of Virginia left the Union, he followed her into the Confederacy, but died before the end of the war.

E. Porter Alexander: Engineer, taught at the Military Academy; Confederate general, railroad executive.

Henry M. Robert: Engineer, mostly of river and harbor improvements; he rose to Chief Engineer of the Army but is best remembered as the author of Robert's Rules of Order.

George C. Strong: Ordnance officer, killed fighting for the Union in the War between the States, six years after graduating.

J. L. Kirby Smith: Engineer, killed fighting for the Union in the War between the States, five years after graduating.

Thomas G. Baylor: Ordnance officer, fought for the Union in the War between the States; after the war, he commanded arsenals and worked on ordnance development.

Haldiman S. Putnam: Engineer; killed furthering for the Union in the War between the States, six years after graduating.

William P. Smith: Topographical Engineer, fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States; after the war, a civil engineer with the Federal government.

George A. Kensel: Artilleryman, served on the Utah Expedition and fought for the Union in the War between the States; taught four years at the Military Academy.

Thomas J. Berry: Cavalryman; served on the Utah Expedition, fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States and died a few months after the war, eight years after graduating.

Charles H. Morgan: Artilleryman, served on the Utah Expedition and fought for the Union in the War between the States; ten years at various posts after the war.

Oliver H. Fish: Cavalryman, served in the Utah Expedition, and (apparently) stoodd for the Confederacy in the War between the States; died during the war, within eight years of graduating.

Abram C. Wildrick: Artilleryman, served on the Utah Expedition and fought for the Union in the War between the States; then another twenty-seven years in various garrisons, mostly in the East and Southeast.

Charles J. Walker: Served in the Union Army during the War between the States, and resigned at the end of the war; a lawyer and court officer.

Francis Beach: Artilleryman, served in Utah and fought for the Union in the War between the States; retired for disability a few years after the war and died still young.

William Sinclair: Artilleryman; in his 42‑year Army career he fought for the Union in the War between the States, and fought Indians in the Midwest.

Augustus G. Robinson: A forty-year career as a quartermaster, much of it in the Midwest.

Samuel W. Ferguson: Served on the Utah Expedition, and fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States; after the war, involved in the improvement of the Mississippi River, and worked for an Ecuadorian railroad.

Marcus A. Reno: Fought for the Union in the War between the States, and served on the western frontier, where he is best remembered as the second-in‑command of the disastrous Little Big Horn expedition.

Edward R. Warner: Artilleryman; served in the Union Army during the War between the States, then in various garrisons mostly in the Middle Atlantic States.

Manning M. Kimmel: Cavalryman, fought Indians on the western frontier and fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States; after the war, an engineer in various careers.

George H. Weeks: Served on the frontier of the Upper Midwest, and in the Union Army during the War between the States; at the end of his 36 years in the Quartermaster's Department, he was Quartermaster General of the Army.

John T. Magruder: Died a year after graduating, apparently — although the Register is silent about the manner of his death — in a cavalry charge against Mormons.

George A. Cunningham: Cavalryman, served on Utah Expedition and fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States; a banker and merchant after the war, with a brief stint in the Corean military. [+ AOG]

Henry C. McNeill: Cavalryman, fought Indians on the western frontier and fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States; after the war, a Texas planter.

Ira W. Claflin: Cavalryman, fought Navajos in New Mexico and fought for the Union in the War between the States; died shortly after the war, ten years after graduating.

Aurelius F. Cone: Served on frontier duty in Texas, and with the Confederacy in the War between the States, as a high-level officer in the Quartermaster Department.

Paul J. Quattlebaum: Infantryman, served on the western frontier and fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States; after the war, worked as a civil engineer on the improvement of rivers in Georgia.

John S. Marmaduke: Infantryman, served on the Utah Expedition, then fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States; after the war, a Missouri editor and politician, he died while Governor of the State.

George W. Holt: Fought Navajos in New Mexico, then fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States; after the war, a bank clerk.

Joseph S. Conrad: Infantryman; served on the western frontier, fought for the Union in the War between the States, then twenty-five more years in the West until his death.

Edward J. Conner: Served on the western frontier and in the Union Army during part of the War between the States, but was retired six years after graduating and died shortly after the war.

George Ryan: Fought Indians in Utah and New Mexico; killed fighting for the Union in the War between the States.

Robert H. Anderson: Served on the western frontier, and fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States; after the war was chief of police in Savannah.

Charles E. Farrand: Served on the western frontier, then fought for the Union in the War between the States; left the Army five years after the war: the Register loses all trace of his civilian life.

Thomas J. Lee: Resigned two years after graduating; a school teacher, principal, and superintendent; served as a private in the Union Army during part of the War between the States.

Lafayette Peck: Served in New Mexico, but resigned in the early days of the War between the States; died during the war, within seven years of graduating.


[image ALT: Valid HTML 4.01.]

Page updated: 15 Feb 13