[image ALT: Much of my site will be useless to you if you've got the images turned off!]
mail:
Bill Thayer

[image ALT: Cliccare qui per una pagina di aiuto in Italiano.]
Italiano

[Link to a series of help pages]
Help
[Link to the next level up]
Up
[Link to my homepage]
Home
This site is not affiliated with the US Military Academy.
[decorative delimiter]
USMA
Home

Register of Officers and Graduates
of the United States Military Academy
Class of 1833

For a few words about Cullum's Register and the organization of the entries on this site, see the orientation page to the Register. The links below, to the individual entries, open in another window.

Frederic A. Smith: Construction engineer; taught engineering at the Academy, and among various projects also superintended the building of cadet barracks there.

John G. Barnard: Nearly fifty years in the Corps of Engineers, with many projects and scientific papers to his credit, and one of the leading scientists of the United States; Superintendent of the Military Academy; during the War between the States, fought for the Union as Chief Engineer of the Army of the Potomac; yet eventually declined the presidential appointment as Chief Engineer of the Army.

George W. Cullum: The founding editor of the Biographical Register of Officers and Graduates of the U. S. Military Academy, and driving force behind the Association of Graduates.

Rufus King: Resigned after three years in the Army, and became a newspaper editor and civic leader in Milwaukee; fought for the Union during part of the War between the States, and served as American minister to the Papal States.

Francis H. Smith: Resigned within three years; directed the Virginia Military Institute for half a century.

William H. Sidell: Quit immediately, and made himself a solid career in railroad engineering as far as Panama; but in 1861 came back to the Union Army, organizing recruiting and mustering during the War between the States and a few years afterwards.

David B. Harris: Served only two years in the army after graduating, but twenty-five years later proved a valuable officer in the Confederate army.

Roswell W. Lee: Artilleryman, fought in the Second Seminole War, but cashiered five years after graduation for "signing false certificates"; joined the Army of the Republic of Texas and fought Indians, was a local government official in Texas, and fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States.

William W. S. Bliss: Infantryman, taught mathematics at the Academy; fought in Mexican War where he was chief of staff to Gen. Zachary Taylor; then personal secretary to him as President.

Erastus A. Capron: Fought in the Seminole Wars and in Mexico; killed at Churubusco.

Isaiah Garrett: Resigned almost immediately, and was a prominent lawyer in Louisiana.

John H. Miller: Artilleryman, served in mostly northern garrisons, but also in the Second Seminole War and later Indian hostilities in Florida, and fought in the Mexican War; died on a long sick leave.

David E. Hale: Artilleryman, served in various hot spots, and fought in the Second Seminole War; died five years after graduating.

Robert R. Mudge: Fresh out of the Point, was killed in Dade's Massacre, that triggered the Second Seminole War.

John A. Thomas: Twelve years at the Academy as professor then Commandant of Cadets; Assistant U. S. Secretary of State, and died in Paris.

J. Lucius Davis: Resigned after three years, but as a Virginia farmer he was very active, and advancing in grade, in the Virginia Militia; in the War between the States he fought for his State and the Confederacy.

Edmund Schriver: Thirty-three years in the Army (broken up about midway by a 15‑year interlude as a railroad executive); Assistant Adjutant-General in the first half of his career, rose to Inspector-General in the second half; fought for the Union in the War between the States.

Henry Waller: Resigned immediately; expert lawyer.

John H. Allen: Fought in the Second Seminole War, but resigned after three years; school administrator.

Alexander E. Shiras: By the end of his long Army career, including Union service during the War between the States, he had risen to Chief of Subsistence.

Henry Du Pont: Resigned within a year; ran his family's gunpowder manufacturing business and was several times a presidential elector for his home State of Delaware.

Benjamin Alvord: Known mostly as a mathematician and botanist. Photograph.

George D. Dimon: On graduation, he was sent to Wisconsin, where he died.

Isaac R. D. Burnett: Ten years of mostly northern garrisons, and a two- or three‑year tour of duty in Florida during the Second Seminole War; died at 35.

Jacob E. Blake: After a few years in the Infantry, a Topographical Engineer; served in the Second Seminole War and the Mexican War, in which he died.

John L. Hooper: Six and a half years in the Army — in the removal of the Cherokee, and fought in the Second Seminole War — then died at sea almost immediately after resigning.

Joel Riggs: Resigned immediately; lawyer, newspaper editor, and financial executive.

John W. McCrabb: A few garrisons, and died in Florida six years after graduating.

Henry W. Wessells: Infantryman, fought in the Second Seminole War, the Mexican War, and for the Union in the War between the States, in which he was a prisoner of war for three months.

John P. Center: Served on the western frontier, and killed in the Second Seminole War at the Battle of Okeechobee.

George H. Pegram: Resigned after almost eight years; became a railroad executive.

Abraham C. Myers: Fought in the Second Seminole War and the Mexican War; Chief Quartermaster of the U. S. Army in Mexico, and of large Army departments; and in the War between the States, Quartermaster-General of the Confederate Army.

George H. Ringgold: Left the army not quite four years after graduating; but ten years later, rejoined the Army and served fifteen more years, as a paymaster.

Daniel Ruggles: Fought in the Mexican War, then 13 years on the western frontier; and a Confederate general.

James W. Anderson: Infantryman, fought in the Second Seminole War, and in the Mexican War in which he was killed.

James McClure: Died in Florida five years after graduating.

J. Chester Reid: For most of his twelve years in the Army, he served as an aide-de‑camp to a major-general.

Thomas Johns: His eight years in the Army were spent in Northern garrisons and on sick leave; a Maryland merchant, he served the Union in the War between the States as a member of the 2d Potomac Home Brigade.

Benjamin E. Du Bose: Went AWOL upon graduating; a long career as a schoolteacher in Alabama.

Joseph P. Harrison: Served in Louisiana and in the war zone in Florida; died six years after graduating.

Henry L. Scott: Infantryman, fought in the Second Seminole War and the Mexican War; aide-de‑camp to Gen. Winfield Scott for nearly twenty years.

Augustine F. Seaton: Died on the Indian frontier two years after graduating.

Nathaniel W. Hunter: Fought in the Second Seminole War and the Mexican War; died of illness shortly afterwards.


[image ALT: Valid HTML 4.01.]

Site updated: 15 Feb 13