[image ALT: Much of my site will be useless to you if you've got the images turned off!]
mail:
Bill Thayer

[image ALT: Cliccare qui per una pagina di aiuto in Italiano.]
Italiano

[Link to a series of help pages]
Help
[Link to the next level up]
Up
[Link to my homepage]
Home
This site is not affiliated with the US Military Academy.
[decorative delimiter]
USMA
Home

Register of Officers and Graduates
of the United States Military Academy
Class of 1849

For a few words about Cullum's Register and the organization of the entries on this site, see the orientation page to the Register. The links below, to the individual entries, open in another window.

Quincy A. Gillmore: Nearly forty years in the Army as an engineer; fought for the Union in the War between the States and after the war was a high-level technical expert, especially on material strength, etc.

John G. Parke: Forty years as an Army engineer; surveyed Western state boundaries, the Colorado River, and the route of the Pacific Railroad; fought for the Union in the War between the States; second in command of the Corps of Engineers; Superintendent of the Military Academy.

Stephen V. Benét: Ordnance officer; of his forty years with the Army the last seventeen were as Chief of the Ordnance Bureau.

Thomas J. Haines: Served in the Third Seminole War, and in the Union Army in a staff capacity during the War between the States; many years in the Subsistence and Commissary departments.

Johnson K. Duncan: Served in the Third Seminole War and in the exploration of the Pacific Railroad, but resigned after five years; became a Louisiana surveyor and architect, and in the War between the States defended the State and the South against the Union.

William Silvey: Artilleryman; a Union recruiter during the War between the States.

Beekman Du Barry: In his forty-three year career, he served in the Third Seminole War, taught at the Military Academy, and served in the Union Army during the War between the States; and after the war, rose thru the ranks of the Subsistence Department to become its Commissary-General.

Delavan D. Perkins: Served in the Third Seminole War and on the western frontier; fought for the Union in the War between the States.

Absalom Baird: Served in the Third Seminole War, taught mathematics six years at the Military Academy, fought for the Union in the War between the States (Medal of Honor); his twenty-three years in the Army after the war were mostly in the Inspector-General's Office.

William A. Nimmo: Served in the Third Seminole War and in various garrisons; died within seven years of graduating.

Milton Cogswell: Taught five years at the Military Academy, fought for the Union in the War between the States, served in the 'Reconstruction' of the South and on the western frontier; service disability forced an early retirement.

Edward D. Stockton: Served in the Third Seminole War and taught five years at the Military Academy; died on the western frontier within eight years of graduating.

Edward R. Platt: Served in the Third Seminole War, taught (languages mostly) at the Military Academy for a total of five years in three tours of duty, fought for the Union in the War between the States, and served as commander or Judge Advocate in California and Missouri.

Chauncey McKeever: In his forty-four years in the Army, he taught four years at the Military Academy, fought for the Union in the War between the States, and worked twenty-seven years as an Adjutant-General or in the Adjutant-General's Office.

William H. Lewis: Served in the Third Seminole War and on the western frontier, fought for the Union in the War between the States (in New Mexico); killed by Indians.

John Kellogg: Served in western and Pacific garrisons, fought Indians in the Pacific Northwest, and served in the Union Army during the War between the States; died fairly young.

John C. Moore: Served in the Third Seminole War, but resigned within six years of graduating, and was a teacher and educator; with an interruption during the War between the States, when he fought for the Confederacy.

Rufus Saxton: Served in the Third Seminole War and fought for the Union in the War between the States (Medal of Honor); the last twenty-two years of his career were in the Quartermaster's Department.

Thomas Wright: Served in the Third Seminole War and on the western frontier; died eight years after graduating.

Horace F. De Lano: Cavalryman, fought Indians on the western frontier; died five years after graduating.

Daniel McClure: Resigned after a year, and was a lawyer and soon Secretary of State of the State of Indiana; but rejoined the Army for thirty years in the Pay Department, including Union service in the War between the States.

Edward McK. Hudson: Artillery and Infantry, western frontier posts, fought Indians in New Mexico, two tours of duty in Florida during the Third Seminole War, and fought for the Union in the War between the States. [+ AOG]

John Withers: Infantryman, served twelve years mostly in the Pacific Northwest; after fighting for the Confederacy in the War between the States, he lived on a mid-level management job in a bank. [+ AOG]

Washington C. Tevis: Quit within the year but three years later was in the Turkish army; during the War between the States, he put in a two-year stretch in the Union army, ending in his arrest and discharge; he would eventually serve in the French and Egyptian armies as well. [+ AOG]

Beverly H. Robertson: Cavalryman, fought Indians on the western frontier; in the War between the States, he fought for the Confederacy; afterwards, made a career in real estate and insurance. [+ AOG]

Joseph L. Tidball: Served on the western frontier; disabled in the line of duty.

Charles W. Field: Cavalryman best known as a Confederate general.

Seth M. Barton: Fought Indians on the western frontier; in the War between the States, a Confederate general.

Duff C. Green: Seven years in the infantry, most of it in Texas, and much of it sick; an Alabama cotton planter in civilian life, he served as his State's Quartermaster General during the War between the States. Photograph.

Richard W. Johnson: Fought Indians on the western frontier, and fought for the Union in the War between the States.

Samuel B. Holabird: Served nine years in Texas garrisons, but most of his forty-year career in the Quartermaster Department, ending as Quartermaster-General of the Army.

Thomas G. Williams: Nearly twelve years on the Texas frontier, resigning to fight for the Confederacy; after the war, a businessman.

Thornton A. Washington: Infantryman, served on the western frontier, then fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States; a low-level civilian career after the war. [+ AOG]

John W. Frazer: Served on the western frontier, then fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States.

Alfred Cumming: Served on the western frontier, mostly in Texas; fought for the Confederacy in the War between the States; after the war, a Georgia farmer.

Thomas C. English: Infantryman, served in garrisons mostly in Texas and the Pacific Northwest.

Joseph H. McArthur: Infantryman, served on the western frontier, and fought for the Union in the War between the States. [+ AOG]

James P. Roy: Infantryman, fought Indians on the western frontier; in the War between the States served in the Union Army as quartermaster and recruiter.

Charles B. Alvord: Resigned after three years and was a Texas farmer; died fairly young.

Darius D. Clark: Infantryman, served on the western frontier; died ten years after graduating.

Louis H. Marshall: Infantryman, served on the western frontier and in the Union Army during the War between the States.

Samuel H. Reynolds: Infantryman, served on the western frontier, then briefly in the Confederate Army during the War between the States, and died shortly after.

James McIntosh: Fought Cheyenne and Comanche Indians on the western frontier; in the War between the States he fought for the Confederacy and was killed at Pea Ridge.


[image ALT: Valid HTML 4.01.]

Page updated: 30 Oct 13