[image ALT: Much of my site will be useless to you if you've got the images turned off!]
Bill Thayer

[image ALT: Cliccare qui per una pagina di aiuto in Italiano.]

[Link to a series of help pages]
[Link to the next level up]
[Link to my homepage]
This site is not affiliated with the US Military Academy.
[decorative delimiter]

 [decorative delimiter] Class of 1893

Vol. IV

(Born Fla.)

Hamilton A. Smith

(Ap'd Ga.)


Military History. — Cadet at the U. S. M. A., from June 15, 1889 to June 12, 1893, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

(Second Lieut. of Infantry, 3d Infantry, June 12, 1893)

Served: Garrison duty at Fort Snelling, Min., from Sept. 30, 1893 to April 19, 1898;

(First Lieut., 3d Infantry, April 26, 1898)

with regiment at Mobile, Ala., to June, 1898. — In the campaign against Santiago, and in Cuba, to Aug., 1898, being engaged in the battles of El Caney, July 1, and San Juan, July 1‑3, and in the siege of Santiago to July 17, 1898. — On sick leave, Aug. 29, 1898 to Jan., 1899. — On recruiting service at Chattanooga, Ten., Jan. 7 to Sept. 30, 1899; on leave to Nov., 1899. — En route to and in the Philippines with regiment to ––––

Vol. V
[Supplement, Vol. V: 1900‑1910]

Military History. — Unknown, no information having been received.

(Captain, 3d Infantry, Feb. 2, 1901)

Vol. VI
[Supplement, Vol. VI: 1910‑1920]

(Hamilton Allen Smith, Born Jan. 18, 1871.)

Military History. —

First Lieut., 3d Infantry, April 26, 1898.

Quartermaster and Commissary, U. S. Army Transport Ohio, Nov. 10, 1899, to Jan. 16, 1900; at Meycauayan, P. I., commanding company, Jan. 17, 1900; at Malolos from March 2, 1900; in skirmish with insurgents on Gunga River, June 4, 1900; in expedition to Balubag, June 11 to 15, 1900; at Guinginto from August, 1900; in night action, Sept.  p679 15‑16, 1900, and commended on that occasion for success­ful work against a superior force; at Baliang from March, 1901; Adjutant, 3rd Battalion, Dec. 8, 1900, to Feb. 2, 1901;

(Captain, 3d Infantry, Feb. 2, 1901)

in expedition into mountains northwest of Norzagaray, April 17 to 26, 1901; Regimental Commissary, July 10, 1910; at Malabon with regiment, to March 18, 1902, when regiment returned to U. S.; at Fort Thomas, Ky., April 29, 1902, to June 20, 1904; (at West Point, Ky., Sept. 26 to Oct. 16, 1903); at Fort W. H. Seward, Alaska, with regiment, July 7, 1904, to July, 1905; relieved as Regimental Commissary, July 9, 1905; at Fort Liscum, Alaska, commanding company, Sept. 22, 1906, to Aug. 5, 1909, when he sailed for the Philippines; in Mindanao, P. I., commanding company, to June 9, 1911, en route to U. S. to July 15, 1911; at Fort Leavenworth, Kans., student officer at Army Service Schools, Aug. 11, 1911, to July 5, 1913; (distinguished graduate, School of the Line, 1912; graduate Army Staff College, 1913); at Fort Ontario, N. Y., Oct. 3, 1915, to May 20, 1916; at Eagle Pass, Texas, Adjutant, Eagle Pass District, May 24, 1916, to

(Major of Infantry, June 3, 1916)

(Detailed in Inspector-General's Department, July 29, 1916)

Aug. 5, 1916; at Fort Sam Houston, Tex., Assistant to Department Inspector, Aug. 7, 1916, to

(Lieut.‑Colonel of Infantry, May 15, 1917)

June 6, 1917; en route to France and on duty in France as Inspector, 1st Division, June 8 to

(Colonel of Infantry, National Army, Aug. 5, 1917)

Nov. 9, 1917; on General Staff duty, Nov. 10 to 27, 1917; commanding 26th Infantry, Nov. 28, 1917, to July 21,º 1918.

Killed in Action, July 22, 1918, Near Soissons, France: Aged 47.

Awarded posthumously

Distinguished Service Cross

Dec. 16, 1918

"Near Soissons, France, July 19‑22, 1918, he spent the greater part of his time in the front lines to encourage and direct his command, without sign of fear for ship personal safety, and by his courageous leader­ship inspired his officers and men to effective combat. He was killed while directing an attack on a machine‑gun emplacement."


Croix de Guerre with Palm

Obituary in Annual Report, Association of Graduates, for 1919.

Buried, Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, VA.​a

Thayer's Note:

a See also the Arlington Cemetery page, which has further biographical details and a photograph of Col. Smith. His brief AOG obituary records a first burial at Orry-la‑Ville, but also makes the erroneous statement that he was born in 1870: his tombstone (q.v.) confirms the birthdate given in the Register, above.

[image ALT: Valid HTML 4.01.]

Page updated: 5 Jan 14